Celebrate Toronto Street Festival július 9-10-11
transforms a series of key intersections on the City's famous Yonge Street (the longest street in the world) into a series of amazing festival sites.
(klikkelj a logora és a Street Festival honlapjára jutsz!)


Dundas Site A celebration of Toronto's vibrant downtown core.
Street theatre, international puppetry, circus arts, acrobatics, mouth-watering barbeque served up by neighbourhood restaurants and concerts
ranging from award-winning roots to blues to Celtic.

Koncertek July 10-11 déli 12-töl

ALTREGO Theatre Canadian Premiere!
Különleges bábszínház Németországból; colourful, wood-carved puppets to visually tell humorous stories to music.
Saturday: 1:30, 3:30, 4:30, 6 & 7 pm
Sunday: 1:30, 3, 4:30, 6 & 7 pm
Circo Imperfecto Canadian Premiere!
Barcelona, Spain's Circo Imperfecto is riding the new circus wave with their masterful techniques in the field of mime and physical theatre.
Saturday: 3, 4:30 & 6 pm
Sunday: 3:30, 5 & 6:30 pm
Humour , juggling, unicycle, and acrobatics.
High Strung
Toronto's High Strung uses aerial acrobatics, circus arts, modern dance and theatre to create an astonishing spectacle high above.
Saturday: 2, 4, 5:30 & 6:30 pm
Sunday: 2, 3:30, 5 & 6:30 pm
Unicycle Trials Team
Six unicycle riders.
Saturday: 1, 2:30, 5, 6:30 & 7:30 pm
Sunday: 1, 2:30, 4, 5:30 & 6:30 pm


Bloor Site A celebration of diversity that is the heart and soul of this city.
This festival site features an array of global and urban music on two stages, dance, arts and culture.

Koncertek July 10-11 déltöl

World Café
Explore global sites and sounds with music, food and dance, featuring all-day performances with instrument workshops
exploring the history and sounds of the Erhu, the Mandolin, the Bouzouki, the Washboard, the Tabla, and the Sarod.
Delicious food from all four-corners gives the World Café priority stop status.
Street Moves
This area offers the best in urban dance and movement. Award-winning step teams, distinctive poppin' and lockin' movers and
youth breakdancing groups take to the street throughout the day.
FunkFanatics
funky dancing and abstract moves
Fantastic Poppers
poppin', boogaloo, lockin' and other West Coast funk styles of street dancing
Black Ice
female dancers, Step Dance, African Dance.
Urban Acrobat Street
Saturday: 1, 2:30, 4, 6 & 7:30 pm
Sunday: 12:30, 2, 3:30, 4:30 & 6:30 pm
Incredible, high-energy tumbling, tricks and stunts from Illinois' Chicago Boyz Acrobatic Team.


St. Clair Site A celebration of Toronto's arts and cultural entertainment scene.
classical arts and cultural-entertainment,jazz, big band, opera and orchestral music, cultural dance performances and street theatre.
Acrobatics, a rock balancing display and delicious food .

Koncertek July 10-11 déltöl

Journeys in Dance
Experience the dance of Hungary, Greece, Egypt and beyond with live musical accompaniment.

Saturday, July 10
12, 3 & 6:30 pm Hungarian Kecskeszem Ensemble
The Kecskeszem Ensemble is devoted to the preservation of all aspects of Csango folk culture.
Through Hungarian folk dance, music, song and traditions, this group performs and educates North Americans.
12:30, 3:30 & 6 pm dance OREMUS danse various stage productions
1:30 & 4:30 Rhythmic Fire, South Seas Voyage Polynesian
2, 5 & 7 pm Toma Que Toma flamenco

Sunday, July 11
12, 3 & 6 pm Habeeba Hobeika Dance Studio Middle Eastern dance
12:30, 3:30 & 6:30 pm Chinese Solo Dance
1:30 & 4:30 pm Rhythmic Fire, South Seas Voyage
2, 5 & 7 pm Toma Que Toma

The Living Garden Saturday: 1, 2:30, 4 & 5:30 pm, Sunday: 1, 2:30, 4:30 & 6 pm
nature comes to life with combination of movement, music and live interaction. statue of a beautiful woman transforms into a living fountain.
AcromaniAcs Saturday: 1:30, 4:30 & 7:30 pm, Sunday: 1:30, 4 & 7:30 pm
combine comedy with demonstrations of extreme strength, dynamic flips, tumbles, stunts and seemingly impossible balances.
RockonROck Saturday & Sunday: 12 pm, 2:30 & 5 pm
displays of rock balancing. no glue, no gum, no velcro, nails, screws, magnetic rocks or mirrors.
Dance on the Street Saturday & Sunday: 1, 2:30, 4, 5:30 & 7:30 pm
Arlecchino & Tartaglia's Dilemma, zany physical comedy and smart, snappy repartee.
The Hickadillys medieval female comic character duo


Lawrence Site The perfect family destination, children's entertainment with a remarkable mix of music, comedy, circus, theatre,
juggling and balloon sculpting workshops, an ice cream parlour and a movie on the street!

Saturday, July 10 & Sunday, July 11
12 & 4 pm Glenn Gould Brass Quintet
1, 3 & 5 pm Michael Trautman
visual comic, performance artist, new vaudevillian, mime, physical comedian, storyteller, magician, and fool.
2 pm Sleeping Beauty's Royal Party Theatre show
6 pm Toronto Pop Idols You could be the next recording star!
9 pm Movie Night on Yonge: Finding Nemo

Wonderful World of the Circus Saturday & Sunday: 12:30, 1:30, 3:30, 5:30 & 6:30 pm
Student circus performers and past members of the Moscow Circus and Cirque du Soleil
Circus Workshops
Saturday & Sunday Workshops:
12 pm Magic Tricks
1 pm Juggling
2 pm Balloon Sculpting
3 pm Magic Tricks
4 pm Juggling
5 pm Balloon Sculpting
6 pm Magic Tricks
7 pm Juggling

Saturday, July 10 & Sunday, July 11
Music Jam Session
Children will learn how to play a variety of percussion instruments as they participate in a series of sessions including drumming circles,
percussion storytelling and song improv every half hour!
Rainforest Sound Waves 12, 2:30, 4:30 & 6 pm
drum circles and interactive concerts take participants on a journey of sound, visualization and rhythms.
Mystic Drums World Sounds 12:30, 3:30 & 6:30 pm
jam on an extensive variety of authentic instruments including African drums, Latin bongos, South American rhythm sticks, assorted bells, tambourines, triangles, shakers and more.
Battle of the Air Bands1:30, 3 & 5:30 pm
form a band, learn to play classic rock songs, and perform them in front of an audience.
Song Circle 2, 5 & 7:30 pm
folk to blues and jazz, music from South Africa and Latin America.